Lions News · HENDERSON CUP CHAMPIONS!


Lion Athletics earned another Henderson Cup Title! The cup will remain on the SACS campus as the Lions secured back to back titles for the 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 school years. The Henderson Cup is awarded to the top performing school in each respective TAPPS Classification.

The 2018-19 school year saw SACS teams win 5 State Championships and multiple individual titles- leading to SACS winning the TAPPS Henderson Cup for the second straight year.

In addition to the Henderson Cup, the Lions brought home honors for the most points earned in Female athletics, the most points earned in male athletics and Brandon Richard was awarded male athlete of the year for his efforts in football, basketball and track.

SACS volleyball coach Robin Gerlich, the 2nd All-time winningest coach in San Antonio, was honored as the TAPPS Female coach of the year while SACS Cross-Country and distance track coach Kenny Dirkson was selected as the TAPPS Male coach of the year for his state championship success with both teams.

Below are all the outstanding performances that contributed to points earned in the Henderson Cup Standings:

Volleyball– District Champions, Bi-district Champions, Area Champions, Regional Champions, State Semifinalist

Boys Cross Country– District Champions, State Champions

Girls Cross Country-District Champions, 2nd place finish at State

Boys Basketball– District Champions, Bi-district champions, Area Finalist

Girls Basketball– District Champions, Bi-district Champions,  Area Champions, Regional Champions, State Semifinal Champions, 2nd place finish at State

Boys Soccer– 2nd in District, Bi-district champions, Area Champions, Regional Champions, State Semifinalist

Girls Soccer– District Champions, Bi-district champions, Area Champions, Regional Champions, State Semifinalist

Baseball– 2nd in District, Bi-district champions, Area Champions, Regional Finalist

Softball- 2nd in District, Bi-district champions, Area finalist

Boys Tennis– 2nd in District, 5th in State, Doubles State Champions

Boys Swim– Regional Champions, State Champions

Girls Swim– Regional Champions, State Champions

Boys Track– District Champions, Regional Champions, State Champions

Girls Track– District Champions, Regional Champions, State Champions

Cheerleading- 4th at State Competition